Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

SPARTA IS, a non-profit 501(c)(3) entity, is dedicated to maintaining the privacy of our clients. We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected and promise to keep any identifying information fully confidential. This includes data submitted to us via our online platforms, including social media contact forms. We also vow to never sell, share with third parties, or use the data you provide for any unauthorized purpose.

This Privacy Policy applies to: (a) information we collect from persons, either electronically, via postal mail, in-person or over the phone, in connection with their relationship with SPARTA whether it be for a donation or other means (b) all registrants or participants in SPARTA fundraisers or any other SPARTA sponsored event and (c) users of any related services, applications or sites that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively (a), (b) and (c) referred to hereunder as the “Services”).

We also ensure that we comply with up-to-date HIPAA regulations. For more information regarding HIPAA compliance, please feel free to contact us.

Please be aware that consent has been provided by parent(s) or guardian(s) of any children who have their photographs/videos uploaded to our online platforms (including Facebook, Instagram, and our website).

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information you provide directly to us. For certain Services or activities, such as when you register with a Service, subscribe to our alerts, donate, or contact us directly, we may collect some or all of the following types of information:

  • Personal Contact information that you submit, such as your full name, email address, mobile phone number, and address from form submissions or donations
  • Payment information, such as your credit card number, expiration date, and credit card security code when a donation is made and other transactional data such as date and time transaction was made
  • Personal health information, including information about your diagnosis, previous treatments, general health, and health insurance.
  • IP Addresses: We collect IP addresses through the Site. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you’re surfing the web. Web servers, the computers that “serve up” web pages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address, and when you request a page from the Site, our servers log your IP address. The Site does not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, so although your session will be logged, you will remain anonymous to us.
  • Any other information you provide to us such as gender, age, education and employment
  • Site visit trackers
  • Reviews or comments
  • Other information- data that does not reveal your specific identity, such as browser information, information collected through cookies and other technologies, demographic information, and aggregated information.
  • Cookies: SPARTA may use cookies and other tracking technologies (including browser cookies, pixels, and beacons), which are comprised of small bits of data that often include an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie is a small data file that most major web sites write to your device for record keeping purposes when you visit them. Cookies allow us to measure activity on the Site and to improve your user experience, for example by remembering your passwords and viewing preferences. Cookies are used by SPARTA to measure activity on the Site and make improvements and updates based on which areas are popular and which are not. this Site that may be of interest to you. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you’d prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, it is possible that some parts of the Site will not function properly if you do so.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the Personal Information we collect from and about you for the purposes set forth below.

  • Provide and improve the services
  • To contact you with any relevant information or to provide support
  • To fulfill your requests for services or information
  • Responding to your comments, requests, and questions
  • Processing and completing your transactions, including the delivery of or services or confirming orders or appointments
  • Sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages
  • Verifying your identity
  • Keeping a record of our interactions with you if you schedule an appointment, make a donation, or otherwise deal with our employees or representatives over the telephone or online
  • To conduct internal statistical or demographic analyses
  • To prevent, investigate or provide notice of fraud, unlawful or criminal activity, or unauthorized access to or use of personal information, our website or data systems, or to meet legal obligations
  • To protect and defend SPARTA from any legal actions or claims
  • To collect any debts owed
  • Cooperating with law enforcement or other government agencies for purposes of national security, public safety, or matters of public importance when we believe that disclosure of information is necessary or appropriate to protect the public interest

4. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

Our Disclosure of Information

To protect the rights of SPARTA and our users. There may be instances when SPARTA may disclose your Personal and Other Information, including situations where we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in order to: (i) protect or defend the legal rights or property of SPARTA or its affiliates, or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements); (ii) protect the safety and security of users of our products and services or members of the public; (iii) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; (iv) comply with the law or legal process, including laws outside your country of residence; or (v) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence.

Third Parties. SPARTA is not a part of a third party tracking network and does not allow third parties to collect personally identifiable information about consumer’s online activities through our website. We may allow third parties to serve ads on our website, and if you visit their websites, they may collect information about your visit or use. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the practices of third parties that collect your personal information. We encourage you to check the privacy policies of such third parties to learn about their practices with respect to the collection, use, disclosure, and protection of your personal information. We do NOT sell personal data

5. NOTICE

Means of Notice and Choice. This Privacy Policy is the primary means by which we provide you with notice and choice about our collection and use of your Personal Information. If we ask for specific Personal Information that will be used in a manner different from what is described in this Privacy Policy, we will inform you at the time of collection.

Privacy Policy Changes. SPARTA may modify this Privacy Policy as necessary.

Cross-Border Transfer. Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using our products and services, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have different data protection rules than in your country.

Data Retention. We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

6. SECURITY

SPARTA takes reasonable efforts to secure and protect the privacy, accuracy, and reliability of your personal information and protect it from unauthorized access, misuse, alteration, and loss. SPARTA implements appropriate security measures consistent with industry standards. These include use of transport layer security (TLS) throughout the site to encrypt the transmission between this site and its users. Located in highly restricted locations, access to SPARTA servers is limited to authorized personnel. These servers are protected by antivirus and firewalls, all of which are regularly updated, constantly monitored for unauthorized access, and subjected to routine vulnerability testing. As no data security protocol is impenetrable, SPARTA cannot guarantee the security of our systems or databases, nor can we guarantee personal information we collect about you will not be breached, intercepted, destroyed, accessed, or otherwise disclosed without authorization. Accordingly, any information you transfer to SPARTA is provided at your own risk.

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time to conform with legislation and/or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. By entering a valid email address that you have access to, we will inform you about any personal information we collect that is associated with that email address and how to manage it.

7. HOW TO ACCESS, CORRECT OR UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

You can access or modify your information and modify your preferences by contacting us as indicated in the Contact Us section below.

Opting-out

You may request to stop receiving electronic or postal notifications from SPARTA at any time by contacting us at info@spartanyc.org. In the subject field, type “Opt Out” and provide us your name and the e-mail, phone or postal address you wish to be removed.

8. CONTACT US

If you have any further questions regarding this privacy policy or the use of your Personal and Other Information under this privacy policy, you can contact info@spartanyc.org or at the address below.

Privacy Director
SPARTA
1434 110th st- Ste 303- Room 100
College Point, NY 11356


This policy was updated: August 2021